Terms and Conditions

 

Privacy Statement & Data Use Policy

We collect information about you in the course of operating our association. This Privacy Statement sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

  • Association of Occupational Therapists of Ireland
  • 18 Herbert Street, Dublin 2
  • Reference to ‘We’ is the the Association of Occupational Therapists of Ireland.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enacted in 2018. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

When visiting our website, you are accepting the terms of Privacy Statement and Cookies Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy and cookies statement of these other websites.

 

AOTI collects Personal Data from you through the use of application forms, payments, online services, phone calls and when you email your Personal Data to us. The types of data we collect are:

  • Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone numbers, birth date, occupation, employer, billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. If we collect any sensitive personal information, we will restrict access to and use of this. We must have a lawful basis to collect and use personal information which is set out below.
  • Non Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website

 

Cookies
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer and are commonly used on the internet. They allow us to make our website more useful based on stored information about your preferences when you visit us. We do not store cookies beyond such interaction. If you choose to, you can set your web browser to reject cookies from our service, although you may not be able to experience the full service we provide if cookies are disabled.

 

Purpose for which we hold your information

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with professional and administration services by AOTI.

(b) To contact you, if required, in connection with the provision of our services or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

Our telephone calls with you may be recorded and monitored for training and quality control purposes.

Any Sensitive Personal Data that we collect will be used solely for providing you with the above services.

 

Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with professional support and services we may need to collect personal data for us to commence and complete services on your behalf. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.  

  • Marketing – If you consent to us sending you marketing messages about our events and services, we will process your personal data in order to make sure that any marketing messages that we send you are relevant to you.
  • We also conduct surveys which provide us with invaluable information on service standards. Measuring member’s experience helps us to improve and enhance our service to you.
  • Administering our computer system - Data may need to be tested by our software house prior to release of upgrades. This data is on most occasions anonymised data, but live data may have to be used at times to ensure everything is working before the change is rolled out. In general, this processing of your personal data is justified by our legitimate interests in making sure our computer systems run properly and are safe and secure.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

By sending your Personal Data to us, applying for quotations or purchasing our services via this website, you signify your consent to your Personal Data being used, processed and disclosed by us, our associated companies, agents, service providers, insurers and business partners, for any of the purposes outlined at above on the terms set out in this Privacy and Cookies Statement.

 

How will AOTI use the personal data it collects about you?

We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

We are required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for insurance, claims, cover verification and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

 

Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard

In line with best practice, members' credit card details are stored on behalf of the AOTI by Global Payments (formerly Realex). Global Payments is fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI DSS”) which is the standard required by banks and credit card companies for card storage and processing. Once a card is stored with Global Payments, AOTI only has access to the last 4 digits and expiry date for reference purposes.

 

Third party data processors: Interdisciplinary CPD events 

Your personal information

From time to time some of your data may be shared with a third party (such as a course facilitator or professional body) This data is shared only for the purposes of communications and/or sharing of resources. We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing or any other purposes. 

 

  

AOTI Membership 

All applications to join AOTI are processed in accordance with our Membership Policy. When making an application to join AOTI all applicants must confirm that they agree to the following conditions of AOTI Membership:

  • That all information provided to AOTI is correct
  • To abide by the AOTI Code of Ethics and be subject to the AOTI Complaints Policy
  • To read and comply with all AOTI publications relating to good practice and continuing professional development
  • To inform AOTI immediately if they are removed from the CORU register or if their application to register is denied
  • To inform AOTI immediately if a restriction or condition is placed on their practice
  • That AOTI reserve the right to check and confirm the applicant is registered with CORU (or HCPC in the case of UK applicants)
  • To inform AOTI immediately if their membership type changes
  • To inform AOTI if their contact details change
  • That where their application for membership is unsuccessful the fee paid will be returned less a €10 administration fee
  • That where they fail to complete their application or submit the required information to support their application, that the fee paid will be returned minus a €10 administration fee

 

When existing AOTI Members renew their Membership they do so on the understanding that they must comply with the following conditions:

  • That all information provided to AOTI is correct
  • To abide by the AOTI Code of Ethics and be subject to the AOTI Complaints Policy
  • That they remain registered with CORU and will inform AOTI immediately if they are removed from the CORU register (except in the case of Retired or Associate Members)
  • That AOTI reserve the right to check and confirm the member is registered with CORU (or HCPC in the case of UK applicants)
  • To read and comply with all AOTI publications relating to good practice and continuing professional development
  • To inform AOTI immediately if they are removed from the CORU register
  • To inform AOTI immediately if a restriction or condition is placed on their practice
  • To inform AOTI immediately if their membership type changes
  • To inform AOTI if their contact details change
  • That where they fail to complete their membership renewal or submit the required information to support renewal within one month, that the fee paid will be returned minus a €10 administration fee

Failure to renew AOTI Membership will result in a person's data being removed from the AOTI database. A new AOTI membership application will be required to become an AOTI member again, as if the person had never been an AOTI member.

 

CPD Events

Booking Policy

Payment is taken at the time of application to attend a CPD course or event. Full payment must be received prior to the course date in order to secure your place. Payment of event application fees does not guarantee you a place on that event. 

Applications are assessed by the CPD team and successful applicants receive confirmation of their place on the course by email. If the event is oversubscribed or your application is unsuccessful you will be provided with a full refund. 

Priority will be given to AOTI members in the allocation of places on CPD events run by AOTI. Non-members are also welcome to apply. Priority will be given to HSE/publicly funded healthcare employees in the allocation of places on CPD events subsidised by the HSE. ** This includes Section 39 and 39 voluntary/charity agencies. Private sector employees are also welcome to apply. 

Notifications will be sent to the email address you enter on the CPD event booking form. Please make sure to enter the correct email address you wish to use for communication about this event, including all communication after the event, certificates etc. 

Places on CPD events are strictly non-transferrable and must be booked in the attendee's name only. Only attendees registered to attend will be admitted to the event. 

 

Cancellation Policy

In the event that you cancel your place 20 or more working days before the workshop you will receive a full refund. In the event that you cancel your place between 20 and 5 working days before the workshop, you will receive a 50% refund. No refund will be provided for cancellations of fewer than 5 days in advance of the event. 

 

Severe Weather Policy  

In the event of severe weather around CPD event dates, AOTI is guided by Met Eireann status warnings as follows. We aim to notify all participants by email and text at least 24 hours in advance if the event is to be postponed.

  • Red Status: Course to be called off if there is a prediction of a red weather warning. Once we have notice of the warning, course to be called off for the day the warning is given and any subsequent days of the course with a weather warning.
  • Orange Status: Monitor Situation carefully –consider location of course in relation to how severe weather is predicted to affect that area and the areas people are travelling from. Participants to be advised to take care and to use their own discretion to decide if it is safe for them to travel to the course if it’s not being postponed. Participants may need to consider time for travelling. Course times may need to be adjusted accordingly.
  • Yellow warning: Courses to go ahead however situation to be monitored in case weather escalates.

 

Safety is our first priority in circumstances where travel may be inadvisable. Please check emails and texts the day before and the day of the event. Please check for updates on www.aoti.ie before setting off on the morning of the event.

When an event is postponed, a new date will be set as soon as possible and all confirmed participants will be offered a place. If you are not able to attend the new date, your application fee will be refunded in full.

 

AOTI Private Practice Listing

When an AOTI member is added to the AOTI Private Practice Listing, the personal data they supplied in the Private Practice Listing Application Form will appear on the listing in the public domaine. This is done so that the member can advertise their private practice to the public and so that members of the public can find a suitable private practice occupational therapist and make contact with them directly.

When making an application to be included on the AOTI Private Practice Listing, a member must confirm that they understand and agree to the following conditions of inclusion on the list:

  • That all information provided to AOTI is correct
  • That all the information provided on the Private Practice Listing Application Form will be included on the AOTI Private Practice Listing
  • That the Private Practice Listing, which will be in the public domain, will include the member's name, address, contact details, counties covered and areas of practice.
  • That the Private Practice Listing will be available to the public both on the AOTI website and in hard and soft copy. The information on the Listing may also be shared with members of the public over the telephone and via email.
  • That their details on the Listing will be kept up to date by the Member
  • That the Member will inform AOTI immediately if they are removed from the CORU register 
  • That the Member will inform AOTI immediately if a restriction or condition is placed on their practice
  • That AOTI reserve the right to check and confirm the Member who applies to be included on the Listing is registered with CORU (or HCPC in the case of UK applicants)
Join AOTI

By joining AOTI today you will get access to a wide range of exclusive member benefits

Find out more
Get involved with AOTI

Find out what you can do to help grow our organisation and strengthen your profession.

Find out more
Our People

Our team comprises of a number of different roles to help with the function of AOTI.

Find out more